Skip to main content

VESTi Privacy Policy

VESTi Inc.

Privacy Policy

Last Updated May 13, 2019

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at VESTi Inc, (“Company", “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy.  If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us a info@vesti.io.

When you visit our website VESTi.io, mobile application, and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously.  In this privacy notice, we describe our privacy policy.  We seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it.  We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Sites or Apps and our services.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our website (such as VESTi.io,) mobile application, (“Apps”), and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the “Sites”).

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us such as name, address, contact information, passwords and security data, and payment information.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when registering at the Sites or Apps, expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when participating in activities on the Sites or Apps (such as posting messages in our online forums or entering competitions, contests, or giveaways) or others contacting us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Sites or Apps, the choices you make and the products and features you use.  The personal information we collect can include the following:

Name and Contact Data.  We collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, and other similar contact data.

Credentials.  We collect passwords, password hints, and similar security information used for authentication and account access.

Payment Data.  We collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (Such as a credit card number or cryptocurrency wallet address), and the security code associated with your payment instrument where applicable. All payment data is stored by our payment processor and you should review its privacy policies and contact the payment processor directly to respond to your questions. 

All personal Information that you provide to it must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to any such personal information.  

Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information - such as IP addresses and/or browser and device characteristics - is collected automatically when you visit our Sites and Apps.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate the Sites or Apps.  This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, Country, location, information about how and when you use our Sites or Apps, and other technical information This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operations of our Sites or Apps, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

Information collected through our Apps

In Short: We may collect information regarding your geo-location, mobile device, push notifications, when you use our Apps.

If you use our Apps, we may also collect the following information:

    • Geo-Location Information: We may request access or permission to and track location-based information from your mobile device, either continuously or while you are using our mobile application, to provide location-based services.  If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in the device’s settings.
    • Mobile Device Access: We may request access or permission to certain features from your mobile device, including your mobile device’s camera, contacts, and other features.  If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.
    • Mobile Device Data: We may automatically collect device information (such as your mobile device ID, model and manufacturer), operating system, version information, and IP address.
    • Push Notifications: We may request to send you push notifications regarding your account or the mobile application.  If you wish to opt out from receiving these types of communications, you may turn them off in your device’s settings.

Information collected from other sources

In Short: We may collect limited data from public databases, marketing partners, and other outside sources.

We may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, as well as from other third parties. Examples of the information we receive from other sources include social media profile information; marketing leads and search results and links, including paid listings (such as sponsored links).

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contact with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Sites or Apps for a variety of business purposes described below.  We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive

    • To facilitate account creation and login process. If you choose to link your account with us to a third party account* (such as your Google or Facebook account), we use the information you called us to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and login process.
    • To send you marketing and promotional communications.  We and? or our third party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences.  You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see “WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS” below).
    • To send administrative information to you.  We may use your personal information to send you product, service, and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies. 
    • Fulfill and manage your orders.  We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Sites or Apps.
    • Deliver targeted advertising to you.  We may use your information to develop and display content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.
    • Request feedback.  We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Sites and Apps.
    • To protect our Sites.  We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep pier Sites or Apps safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).
    • To enable user-to-user communications.  We may use your information in order to enable user-to-user communications with each user’s consent.
    • To enforce our terms, conditions, and policies.
    • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.
    • For other Business Purposes.  We may use your information for other Business Purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, and to evaluate and improve our Sites or Apps, products, services, marketing, and your experience.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations. 

We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:

    • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information in a specific purpose.
    • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
    • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
    • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
    • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigations in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

    • Vendors, Consultants, and Other Third Party Service Providers.  We may share your data with third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work.  Examples include payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts.  We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Sites or Apps, which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with the Sites or Apps over time.  This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity.  Unless described in this Policy, we do not share, sell, rent, or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes.
    • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
    • Third-Party Advertisers. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads to you when you visit the Sites or Apps.  These companies may use information about our visits to our Website(s) and other websites that are contained in web cookies and other tracking technologies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.
    • Business Partners.  We may share your information with our bison’s partners to offer you certain products, services, or promotions.
    • Other Users.  When you share personal information (for example, by posting comments, contributions or other content to the Sites or Apps) or otherwise interact with public areas of the Sites or Apps, such personal information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside of the Sites or Apps in perpetuity.  Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of your activity, communicate with you within our Sites and Apps, and view your profile.

4. WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?

In Short: We only share information with the following third parties.

We only share and disclose your information with the following third parties.  We have categorized each party so that you may easily understand the purpose of our data collection and processing practices.  If we have processed your data based on your consent and you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us.

    • Functionality and Infrastructure Optimization
      • Google Maps
      • Amazon Web Services (AWS)
    • Invoice and Billing
      • Plaid
      • Stripe

 

5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information.  Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy.

6. DO WE USE GOOGLE MAPS?

In Short: Yes, we use Google Maps for the purpose of providing better service.

This website, mobile application, or Facebook application uses Google Maps APIs.  You may find the Google Maps APIs terms of service here: <https://cloud.google.com/maps-platform/terms/>.

To better understand Google’s Privacy Policy, please refer to this link: <https://policies.google.com/privacy>

By using our Maps API Implementation, you agree to be bound by Google’s Terms of Service.  By using our implementation of the Google Maps APIs. You agree to allow us to gain access to information about you including personally identifiable information, such as usernames, and non-personally identifiable information about you such as location.  We will be collecting the following information: 

    • General location and properties of interest, both those affiliated with a user and those marked as of interest by the user.

 

For a full list of what we use your information for, please consult the section HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION? and WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE? - we use information about location in conjunction with data from other data providers.  

The Maps API that we use to store and access cookies and other information on your devices.  If you are a user currently in the European Union, please take a look at our EU User Consent Policy.

 

7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in the privacy policy, unless a longer period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements).  No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and sip late it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process,  However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, the transmission of personal information to and from our Sites or Apps is at your own risk,.  You should only access the services within a secure environment.

9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age.  By using the Sites or Apps, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Sites or Apps.  If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records.  If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at infra@vesti.io.

10.  WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority.  Contact details are available here: <http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm>

Account Information 

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can log into your account’s settings through our Sites or Apps and deactivate your account in our settings panel.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases.  However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use, and/or comply with legal requirements.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default.  If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies or reject cookies.  If you choose to remove or reject cookies, this may affect certain features available on our Site or Apps.  

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our email marketing list at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send, or by contacting us using the details provided below.

11. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting that the user can activate to signal their privacy preference not to have data about their online browsing activities tracked or retained online.  No uniform technology for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized or uniformly adopted.  As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online.  If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy.  

12. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light Law” permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) that we have disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year.  If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Sites or Apps, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Sites or Apps.  To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information available on our Sites or Apps, and include the email address associated with your account, as well as a statement that you reside in California.  We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Sites or Apps, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our system.

13.  DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

In Short: Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.  

We may update this privacy policy from time to time.  The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible.  If we make changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification.  We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

14.  HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at info@vesti.io or by post to

 

Bitnami